UFAZ students performed at the "Tar-Guitar" concert
On November 28, 2018, Filigan - One-Man-Orchestra from La Rochelle, France, has once again conquered people's heart with his guitar play together with the local talented tar performers Ismayıl Zulfugarov and Farid Guliyev. For the first time in Baku, the professional guitar and tar players came together. With the help of UFAZ students Yusif, Fahmin, and Maharram, they experimented traditional tar&guitar play with Sting's "Shape of My Heart" (by Maharram and Fahmin) and Azerbaijani folk song "Sari Gelin" (by Yusif).
The concert was organized by the French Embassy in Azerbaijan in collaboration with the French Institute and the French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ) and with the help of Landmark Hotel.
UFAZ Animal Care Club also was a part of the evening. They organized a charity stand with homemade bakery and art pieces (photos etc) that they put on a sale. All the money earned will go to the needs of the street animals, including food and medicines. To learn more about the club, please see their Facebook and Instagram page.
The Landmark Rotunda hall gathered 250 people instead of 150 planned, which proved a great interest for concerts like this in the future. Filigan is planning more concerts in 2019 so anyone who hadn't have a chance to join this time joins us in the next celebrations of music and multiculturalism!