Schlumberger representatives discussed future cooperation with UFAZ administration
On August 3 2018 UFAZ had two guests-representatives of world’s largest oilfield services company – Schlumberger. The Recruiting and University Relations Manager in Russia and Central Asia, Mr Konstantin Mazaev and Schlumberger Recruiting and University Relations Manager Mr Gafur Assylkanov met with the UFAZ administration to discuss ways of future cooperation.
Earlier this year Schlumberger started their cooperation with UFAZ by admitting 6 successful students that passed the Schlumberger test to join their summer camp in Baku and Kazakhstan. Currently, all the 6 students representing Oil&Gas, Chemical and Geophysical Engineering are already on their final days of internship.
Our main goal when we take students to our Summer Camp internships is to give them a comprehensive set of skills about our company and its activities. We also expect these Schlumberger summer camps to give a greater motivation to the students when they are back in class. Schlumberger is also eager to participate in the training of young talents" says Mr Mazaev while reflecting on the ways Schlumberger is working with universities around the world, including Azerbaijan.
Created in France by Conrad and Marcel Schlumberger brothers in 1920 with their first office in Paris, the company originally had a focus on making geophysical measurements. Today Schlumberger is the world's leading provider of technology for reservoir characterization, drilling, production, and processing to the oil and gas industry.
The company is very interested by the profile of the students of the French-Azerbaijani University: a talented youth with a strong academic background thanks to the dual program of Strasbourg and Rennes 1 universities, and an international exposure.