State Fire Control Service of the MES held a training at UFAZ
On October 30, 2018, the State Fire Control Service instructor of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, Nizami Farajov held a seminar-consultation for UFAZ students, teachers and administration at the French-Azerbaijani University on "Fire Safety Instructions".
UFAZ Executive Director, Associate Professor Vazeh Askerov stressed the importance of general information on safety rules and noted that this training will be beneficial for both UFAZ students and staff.
Nizami Farajov, the SFCS instructor, provided comprehensive information on fire safety instructions through the slides with the headings: “Follow the fire safety instructions”, “Dangers of Carbon Monoxide”, “Fire safety at houses”, “When to Call 112”, and last but not the least, “Earthquake Safety Tips, Preparation, and Readiness”.
SFCS instructor also gave practical instructions on how to use a fire extinguisher as well as providing the participants with booklets and other materials about "Fire Safety Tips, Preparation, and Readiness".