UFAZ announced its first admission exam results to Master’s Degree Program 2020
On June 8, 2020 French-Azerbaijani University successfully organized its first admission exam to Master’s Degree Programs 2020.
On June 11, UFAZ announced admission results for the 2020-2021 academic year and on June 13 registration procedure was finalized.
For its first edition of Master’s Degree Program 151 of 171 initial applicants were approved for the examination stage. 60 of approved applicants were UFAZ graduates, while the other 91 applicants represented various Azerbaijani universities.
80 applicants with highest scores were admitted to UFAZ Master’s Degree Programs on a fee-free basis.
26 of admitted students will be studying Applied Computer Science (Big Data and AI) while 27 of them at Chemical Engineering/ Physical Chemistry, and the other 27 at Geosciences specialty.
47 of admitted master students represent UFAZ, 17 ASOIU, 6 Baku Engineering University, 4 Baku Higher Oil School, 4 Baku State University and 2 Khazar University
To recall, in order to prevent the spread of the disease during the coronavirus (Covid-19) pandemic, rooms were filled with a maximum of 10-12 individuals. The exam was organized in accordance with the instructions by Ministry of Education and the rules of the special quarantine regime following necessary preventive measures such as social distancing and hygiene.
Exam lasted 150 minutes and students answered questions related to the specialties of Chemical engineering / Physical chemistry, Applied Computer Sciences (Big Data and Artificial intelligence), and Geosciences in English language.
Graduates of UFAZ Master’s Degree Programs will receive two national diplomas from both Unistra and ASOIU.
Depending on their speciality, students will have an opportunity to pursue their education in the University of Strasbourg and many other universities and laboratories of France during their studies.
Education will be conducted by the UFAZ professors that include international academic staff of highly qualified French and Azerbaijani professors selected and approved in collaboration with Strasbourg University and students will have an opportunity to work in the laboratories of Azerbaijan National Academy of Science.