UFAZ hosted an international conference in the frame of Fantazia - Baku Cultural Heritage Festival 2018
On November 7, 2018 in the framework of the Baku Cultural Heritage Festival, and on the occasion of the European Year of Cultural Heritage, the French-Azerbaijani University hosted a conference with the participation of international experts and architects, on the topic of "Architecture and Cultural Heritage: To the Future, Preserving the Past”.
Opening the event, Head of European Union Delegation to Azerbaijan, Ambassador Kestutis Jankauskas highlighted the significance of organizing such conferences in preserving Baku historical monuments.
Expressing her gratitude to the organizers of the event, French Ambassador to Azerbaijan Aurelia Bouchez noted that the topic of the conference is of general concern throughout the world. She also mentioned that hosting this conference in the premises of UFAZ was very symbolical since UFAZ is a historical building of the beginning of the 20th century which was successfully renovated in September 2017.
International experts and architects from France, Poland, Hungary, Greece, and Azerbaijan delivered lectures on the preservation of cultural heritage, and share their views and experiences with a numerous audience of 150 participants.
To recall, the name of the festival comes from famous hamam built in the 19th century in Baku. The festival, organized by the European Union delegation in Azerbaijan and EU Member States, aimed at raising awareness about the importance of preserving cultural heritage in Baku and Azerbaijan. It will continue until November 10. Follow the link for more information about the program: sizinavropa.az/fantazia/program