International conference about the "Future of Europe" in the frame of Imagine Euro Tolerance Festival 2019
On May 3, 2019, on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of the Eastern Partnership, the French - Azerbaijani University hosted a conference organized by EU Delegation in cooperation with the Brussels-based European Policy Centre (EPC) on the topic of "The Future of Europe and the 10th Anniversary of Eastern Partnership".
The tenth anniversary of the Eastern Partnership (EaP) is an EU initiative that is destined to strengthen and deepen relations between the EU and the six EaP countries (Belarus, Ukraine, Moldova, Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan) and foster bi- and multi-lateral cooperation.
Opening the event, Head of European Union Delegation to Azerbaijan, Ambassador Kestutis Jankauskas highlighted the significance of the conference.
Bringing together leading academics, think tankers, opinion shapers, EU officials, this conference was poised to provide a platform to critically assess the Eastern Partnership and discuss the framework’s future orientation and focus of Europe.
Moderated by Amanda Paul, Senior Policy analyst at EPC, panel discussions involved shared expertise, views, and experiences of world known panelists Vygaudas Usackas, former Foreign Minister of Lithuania and EU Ambassador to Russia, Prof. Loukas Tsoukalis, President of the Hellenic Foundation of European and Foreign Policy, Prof. George Mchedishvili, associate professor of International Black Sea University, and Zaur Shiriev, academy associate at the Royal Institute of International Affairs (Chatham House) with a numerous audience.
The event wrapped up with the question and answer session by panelists and the audience.
To recall the Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan, in partnership with the Embassies of the EU Member States and the Embassies of Argentina, Mexico, Colombia, Moldova, Israel, Switzerland is organizing this year on 1-15 May 2019, the 3rd edition of IMAGINE Euro Tolerance Festival aimed at promoting the values of the intercultural dialogue, diversity and tolerance. More than 30 feature and documentary films on the theme of tolerance and diversity will be presented during the Festival.
Follow the link for more information about the program.