UFAZ hosted First Student Forum on "Sustainable Development Goals"
On November 1, 2018, the French-Azerbaijani University hosted the First Student Forum on “Sustainable Development Goals”, organized by the Azerbaijan Student Youth Organizations' Union, with the financial support of the Council on State Support to NGOs under the auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
This event was attended amongst others by United Nations Development Program Officer Mezahir Efendiyev, Head of World Health Organization to Azerbaijan Hande Harmanci, Head of the Department of Sustainable Development Planning and Management of the Academy of Public Administration Oqtay Aliyev, Representative of Western Caspian University, Associate Professor Samir Hamidov, and ASYOU Executive Director.
UFAZ Director, Associate Professor Vazeh Askerov, gave comprehensive information about the content of the education and teaching methodologies provided at the university, as well as the challenges ahead, and noted that one of the main priorities at UFAZ is to hold events aiming at the development of students.
After the meeting, the experts provided comprehensive information about the 17 Sustainable Development Goals and the key responsibilities of countries in this context, as well as the frameworks created by governments to accept and achieve these goals.
Finally, experts answered the questions given by participants.