UFAZ started the 2019 promotional visits to Baku schools
On 10-11 January 2019, representatives of UFAZ Public Relations Department Shabnam Mammadli, Nazrin Mirzayeva and Leyla Mirzayeva started visiting schools of Baku - School No. 189-190 of Sabail District and School No. 53 of Yasamal District with a presentation about the educational program available at UFAZ.
UFAZ representatives gave comprehensive information on the content of the education provided at the university, the specialties, teaching methodologies, and the profile of enrolled students. They also underlined the quality of French Higher Education System in Sciences mentioning that UFAZ graduates receive two diplomas both from the University of Strasbourg (or Rennes 1 for Oil and Gas specialty) and ASOIU
They recalled that the 412 students currently studying at UFAZ are being taught by dedicated and experienced instructors from Azerbaijan and France delivering their lectures in the English language and that every summer 40 students (with the best academic results throughout the year) are sent to France for a two-week long Summer School in Strasbourg.
High school students were especially interested in extracurricular activities of UFAZ students, as well as student clubs. The presentation wrapped up with questions & answers, during which the participants showed a great interest in UFAZ specific admission rules and procedures.