The French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ) takes huge pleasure to announce the launch of Research Department.
Prof. Philippe Turek recently started his new position at UFAZ as Senior Scientist to launch and lead the Research Department of UFAZ. Within the framework of scientific responsibilities, Prof. Turek’s missions will consist of:
Liaise between the UFAZ, Unistra and the members of the French consortium, for the research activities of master students and French staff working at UFAZ;
Define, organize and evaluate the operating conditions of the UFAZ research department as a research and service unit within the framework of a public-private partnership;
• To set up collaborations aimed at developing UFAZ research and offering internships and professional opportunities to UFAZ master's students;
• To set up a scientific animation within the future research department of UFAZ
• To develop and promote the international partnerships of UFAZ;
• Support fundraising activities for the benefit of the Foundation in Strasbourg and the UFAZ Foundation in Baku.
Prof. Philippe Turek has a long list of scientific publications and more than 100 refereed papers in international journals. Furthermore, he has authored 4 book chapters. His H-factor is 32 and he has totalized 3926 citations as nowadays Google Scholar ranking.
UFAZ Research Department also initiated the establishment of Weekly Research Seminars.
Those seminars are organized under the newly established research department for promoting science and enhancing research in different fields. It will allow to participants to exchange on the related topics and discover possible collaboration opportunities between researchers.
The lectures will be delivered by UFAZ's professors and will be open to all wishing to participate.
We encourage PhD students, researchers or people interested in research career to participate at those seminars in order to integrate UFAZ research platform and communicate with European colleagues from the related field.
For more information about seminars available in upcoming weeks: