In December 2019, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) became a full member of the Francophone University Agency (AUF) which brings together 990 universities, colleges, university networks and scientific research centers from 118 countries.
Successful supervision of French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ) by ASOIU enabled it to become a full member of the agency, integrate both institutions into the global network of the Francophone University Agency and benefit from the projects offered by the organization.
Founded in 1961 in Montreal, Canada, Francophone University Agency is one of the largest associations of higher education and research institutions that use French as instruction language. AUF promotes cohesion between higher education and research institutions to foster collaboration around projects that significantly improve the academic systems. The agency also supports its members to respond to the three major challenges: the quality of training, research and university governance, graduate employability and professional preparedness; and the critical role universities play as socio-economic development actors.
ASOIU, along with Azerbaijan University of Languages, is the second university to represent Azerbaijan in this organization.
We will be sharing upcoming events of AUF, stay tuned!