UFAZ is administered by the historic university of Azerbaijan - the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) from the Azerbaijani side and the prestigious University of Strasbourg (UNISTRA) from the French side.
UFAZ delivers 2 national diplomas (French and Azerbaijani) at the Bachelor level in the following specialties: Computer Sciences, Chemical Engineering, Geophysics, Oil and Gas Engineering, and at the Master level in the following specialties: Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, Physical Chemistry/Chemical Engineering, and Geosciences.
Academic Staff of the French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ) include international academic staff of highly qualified French and Azerbaijani professors delivering lectures in English language, selected and approved in collaboration with Strasbourg University.
Throughout the 4 years of the program:
• 50% of the lectures are delivered by teachers sent by Strasbourg and Rennes 1 Universities;
• The other 50% of the lectures are delivered by high-level Azerbaijani teachers thoroughly selected by Strasbourg University and UFAZ Management.
Currently UFAZ has 40 academic staff and about 40 administrative staff members, as well as approximately 130 invited professors per year.
You can find the listed vacancies in the left corner of this web-page.