A meeting was held with the "Nexus Lab" team of UFAZ graduates, who secured a 125.000 dollar investment
Vazeh Asgarov, Acting Rector of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, met with the members of the “Nexus Lab” team. During the meeting, collaboration opportunities with the team, which has successfully represented the country in various international projects, were discussed. Acting Rector, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov, stated that ASOIU is always ready to support the team professionally and engage in joint projects. He emphasized the importance of the team's connections with various local and foreign organizations for the development of projects.
Latifa Nasibova, acting Executive Director of the French-Azerbaijani University, noted that UFAZ is always proud of the achievements of its students and alumni and is ready to support them.
Subsequently, the team members shared information about their future plans. They mentioned that the next goal of “Nexus Lab” is to move into the implementation phase of their startup, offering ideas aimed at solving problems in the aviation sector through the use of data science and artificial intelligence. During the meeting, team members talked about their plans for cooperation with various airlines.
At the end, a commemorative photo was taken.
It should be noted that the “Nexus Lab” team, consisting of UFAZ graduates Omar Nuruzade, Guler Ismayilova, Senan Cheherkame, Dilbar Aliyeva, Araz Shafiyev, Rasul Amirov, and Mugdat Hasanov, was established in 2022. Currently, the team members are pursuing their master's degrees at various universities around the world, including the University of Miami, the University of Strasbourg, and the Colorado School of Mines.
In 2022, the “Nexus Lab” team won first place in the “ActInSpace 2022” project, with the main partner being "Azercosmos." Subsequently, “Nexus Lab” won the international “ActInSpace” hackathon on space technologies held in Cannes, France. As a result, the students won both the Grand Prize of the hackathon and a special award from the European Union Space Program Agency. Nexus Lab is undertaking an extraordinary venture to address a significant challenge in the aviation world – predicting contrail formations using cutting-edge machine learning and artificial intelligence. The winners received the opportunity to fly in zero gravity with the “Airbus 310 Zero G” as their Grand Prize.
The team was also among the top five finalists in the “Business Cup” competition held in Denmark in 2023. They also participated in the “IDDA Awards” competition organized by the Innovation and Digital Development Agency during the “InMerge Innovation Summit” held in Baku in 2023, where they were recognized in the “Discovery of the Year” category.
In November 2023, the “Nexus Lab” team was awarded as the winner in the "Artificial Intelligence Solution of the Year" category at the National Internet Award - "MilliNet 2023” held in the USA, winning a cash prize of $5,000.
The “Nexus Lab” team also participated in the “Baku ID 2024” competition, securing first place. Consequently, their project was awarded $100,000 by SABAH Hub and $25,000 by “Caucasus Venture.”