UFAZ has sent off its latest graduates
On July 9, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held its Graduation Day at the National Gymnastics Arena. The event also included the graduation ceremony for UFAZ students.
The event began with the national anthem and a minute of silence in memory of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for Azerbaijan's territorial integrity. Vazeh Asgarov, acting Rector of ASOIU, Associate Professor, delivered the opening speech, congratulating the graduates on successfully completing their studies. In his speech, Vazeh Asgarov informed the participants about the organization of education and training at ASOIU in accordance with modern requirements, the university's scientific achievements, and its high ranking in international metric databases.
During the Graduation Day, Farid Gayibov, Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov, Idris Isayev, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Science and Education, Sadiq Gurbanov, Chairman of the Natural Resources, Energy, and Ecology Committee of the National Assembly, Asif Asgarov, Head of Nasimi District Executive Power, and Arzu Javadova, SOCAR Vice President emphasized the importance of educated and healthy youth in Azerbaijan. They congratulated the graduates, noting that, as always, there is a high demand for specialists trained by this venerable educational institution in the industry.
Following the speeches, students with outstanding achievements were awarded. Among the honorees were Mahammad Nuriyev, who graduated from the French-Azerbaijani University with the highest GPA, as well as Ali Irzayev, Efsane Salamova, Ibrahim Aliyev, Elina Huseynzade, Farahnaz Otubide Ahmadi, Farida Safarova, Mahammad Taghizadeh, Ibrahim Huseynzade, Shahane Mammadova, and Parvin Hajiyeva for their high achievements. The event featured a video presentation about UFAZ's activities and interviews with students admitted to prestigious universities. A commemorative photo was then taken, followed by the artistic segment.
It should be noted that this year, 156 students graduated from UFAZ, including 127 bachelor's degree and 29 master's degree students. Of these graduates, 33 master's degree holders were admitted to nearly 90 prestigious universities worldwide, including the University of Cambridge, ETH Zurich, University of Manchester, University of Edinburgh, Delft University of Technology, University of Strasbourg, University of Minnesota, and others.