• A unique educational initiative
UFAZ is an ambitious project initiated by the Presidents of the French Republic and the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2014. It is administered by the historic university of Azerbaijan - the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) from the Azerbaijani side and the prestigious University of Strasbourg (Unistra) from the French side.
• Two Undergraduate Diplomas
UFAZ is different from all other universities in Azerbaijan and the region because of the double value offered to its graduates. The double value meaning the two state diplomas (French and Azerbaijani) that they receive at the end of their education – one by the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University and another by University of Strasbourg or University of Rennes 1 (depending on the chosen degree program).
Moreover, every summer our best students are traveling to France for two-week long Summer School in Strasbourg, focused on French language and scientific French culture.
• Centre for scientific experimental teaching and Research
Our students will benefit from the vast laboratory facilities that are exclusive in Azerbaijan for the technical equipment and research possibilities that open for all our students and instructors (as well as visiting international researchers). We currently have two fully equipped Chemistry and Physics Laboratories as well as practical room for computer science classes, built according to the standards prevailing in our French partner universities.
• Academic excellence
UFAZ aims at acquiring academic excellence not only in Azerbaijan but also in the region thanks to the quality of the full-time and visiting highly-qualified French and Azerbaijani Professors. Those dedicated and experienced instructors from Azerbaijan and France (Strasbourg and Rennes 1 universities) are delivering their lectures in English language. Our students are learning French as a second language throughout our program, so they have a chance to continue their studies in a French speaking country at the master level.
Our potential candidates are Azerbaijani students who just graduated from high school with a strong scientific background and have successfully completed the exam of the State Examination Center (SEC), as well as the UFAZ recruitment exam organized by Strasbourg University in Baku. They also need to show basic level of English in order to be accepted in our Foundation Year.