Among other reasons why you should choose the French-Azerbaijani University, we have compiled the most important ones that make UFAZ stand out from other universities:
• Two Undergraduate Diplomas
UFAZ students will receive two national diplomas (French and Azerbaijani) upon graduation – one by the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University and another by University of Strasbourg or University of Rennes 1 (depending on their specialty).
• Summer School in Strasbourg
Every summer 40 students that have shown best academic results throughout the year will travel to France for two-week long Summer School in Strasbourg. Students will practice French and get acquainted with French culture and history as well as visit international organizations and scientific institutes of Strasbourg.
• Centre for scientific experimental teaching and research
UFAZ offers vast laboratory facilities that are exclusive in Azerbaijan for their technical equipment and research possibilities. We launched a six-floor laboratory in 2018 to give our students and faculty even more opportunities for research activities.
These UFAZ laboratories are equipped in full compliance with the University of Strasbourg standards. During more than one year French experts from the University of Strasbourg were actively participating in the repair works as well as the set-up of the laboratory equipment, imported mainly from France and Germany.
Let us also note that this new 2500m² building includes: 3 chemistry laboratories, 1 chemical engineering laboratory, 4 laboratories in physics and applied physics, as well as 2 computer science labs (networking room, and super computer room) and working offices.
• Academic excellence
UFAZ aims at acquiring academic excellence not only in Azerbaijan but also in the region thanks to the quality of the full-time and visiting highly-qualified French and Azerbaijani Professors. Those dedicated and experienced instructors from Azerbaijan and France (Strasbourg and Rennes universities) are delivering their lectures in English. French course is a part of the curriculum. It is taught as a second language throughout the program. This enhances students' chances to continue their studies in a French speaking country at the master level.
Our potential candidates are Azerbaijani students who just graduated from high school with a strong scientific background and foreign high-school graduates. Local students would have to successfully complete the exam of the State Examination Center (SEC). Both local and foreign prospective students need to demonstrate basic knowledge of English and pass the UFAZ recruitment exam organized by Strasbourg University in Baku. Foreign students are welcome to apply on a paying basis.
• Opportunities for self-expression
Our mission is to create such conditions in the University where students' can work their imagination and experiment their ideas in laboratories and during extra activities in the Clubs. Here at the University they are taking their first steps on the way of implementing their most original ideas (start ups, scientific projects, etc.) As part of self-expression, we encourage students to create and fulfill new projects like photo and drawing contests, charity activities, filmmaking, theater, French choir lessons etc.
• Central location and accessibility
UFAZ has moved to beautifully restored and refurnished historical building that opened its doors in the center of Baku in September 2017. Many representatives of the older generations are familiar with this architectural pearl of Nizami street that has always been referred to as “the third building” of ASOIU. It is located in the central Nizami street of Baku, which is unusually quiet and has many neighboring cozy coffee places/shops for every student’s taste! It is also just five-seven minutes away from the city’s central “28 may” underground station and Baku youngsters’ favorite “28” Shopping mall (for more cozy spots, cinema and after-school activities).